Author Topic: Taper Crimp Dies  (Read 132 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wv109323

  • Active Members
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Taper Crimp Dies
« on: October 02, 2019, 05:58:23 pm »
 I have a Star Taper Crimp die obtained when Cunningham owned the business. This is in .45 ACP. When I adjust the die to crimp the mouth of the case at .469 ,it is crimping the portion of the case where the bullet is to .470. This is reducing the bullet diameter to .450 when I pull a bullet.
 I think this is causing flyers in my groups. have others experienced this?

varmintpopper

  • Active Members
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Crimp Dies
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2019, 12:09:19 am »
wv109323

Greetings
Taper crimp dies should adjust up or down to obtain the crimp You desire. I would Screw the die an eighth of an inch or so counter clockwise,  then try crimping again, keep doing this until You get the crimp You want. Good luck

Good shooting

Lindy

wv109323

  • Active Members
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Crimp Dies
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2019, 09:01:36 pm »
It seems to get below .470 the entire bullet bearing area of the case is .470. I adjusted the die to remove the bell. My crimp is .473 now and the bullet is not deformed. I loaded some with 4.5 BE and some with 4.4 of WST. I will try them to see how they group.

varmintpopper

  • Active Members
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Crimp Dies
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2019, 01:11:00 am »
Sweet Success.

Good Shooting

Lindy

 

anything